Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY, IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE TERMS, YOU ARE ADVISED NOT TO USE THE WEBSITE

This policy was last updated: 24th May 2018

Use of this website, www.PhoneMend.co.uk, constitutes your legal agreement to the terms within this policy and your acceptance of this policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the website. 
PhoneMend may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page before using the website to ensure that you are aware of and accept any changes.

1. Policy Statement

PhoneMend understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. This privacy policy sets out how PhoneMend collects and processes your personal data and applies to all users, customers and technicians.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is safeguarded and kept in accordance with the law.

This Policy applies to users of the website, our clients and technicians (also referred to as members).
By providing us with your data, you warrant that you are over 16 years of age.

2. About Us

PhoneMend is a trading name of Interactive Network Limited registered in England and Wales under Company Registration Number 07616055. Our registered office address is Greengate Business Centre, 2 Greengate Street, Oldham, OL4 1FN. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for data protection reference number ZA177158.

Where we manage personal data, we identify as a Data Controller and recognise and act on our obligations under applicable data protection laws. For any issues relating to data protection the person responsible is Ali Lijee.

3. What personal data do we collect and how is it collected?

Information that you provide to us is retained and processed in accordance with UK data protection legislation. This includes data given to us from the following interactions:

Contact

If you submit a message through our PhoneMend Contact Form we will collect details of your name, email and phone number as well as your message, so that we can contact you and provide details of our services to you and deal with general company enquiries. Data is held on the grounds of being legitimate to our business interests.

Quotes

If you request a quote from us we will collect details of your name, email and phone number as well as your message and details of your device, so that we can contact you and provide details of our services to you and/or pass on your details to our technicians. Data is held on the grounds of being legitimate to our business interests and is only passed to authorised parties (see disclosure below).

Emails

We retain copies of emails sent to us on our servers which are hosted on www.tsohost.com in the Cloud. For details of how your data is handled by this third party you should refer to their Privacy Policy at https://www.tsohost.com/legal/privacy-policy. Your personal information will be held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy and will be on the basis of being legitimate to our business interests.

Email marketing

We will ask for your consent before sending any marketing communications. Data may only be processed on the basis of valid consent obtained from you. You have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing communications at any time.

Phone calls

Phone calls to us may be recorded and any data relating to the call may be retained by us. The data will be held on the basis of being for our legitimate business needs or in order to fulfil our contractual obligations if you are a customer or member of PhoneMend.

Search by postcode

We use Google to provide a search facility to match you with Technicians offering appropriate services depending on details you have submitted to us. Data is held in relation to location is on the grounds of being legitimate to our business interests. You are advised to refer to the privacy policy of Google at https://policies.google.com/privacy

Social media

We use social media to engage with users and link to our Facebook, Twitter and YouTube pages. We do not keep any specific data that identifies you as an individual user, but hold details of our followers on these platforms. You should refer to the Privacy Policies of these channels to understand how they treat your data in relation to linking to our site.

Facebook:           https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Twitter:                https://www.twitter.com/en/privacy
YouTube:             https://policies.google.com/privacy

If you send us a direct message via social media, the details may be retained by us only as relevant to any ongoing contract or to further our legitimate business interests or as required for legal purposes. The third party provider may also retain details in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

Testimonials

We may ask you for a testimonial in relation to our services that may be used on our website or social media. Your full name and company may be used. Data is only published on the basis of valid consent obtained from you.

Registration of members/technicians

Technicians (also referred to as “members”) are required to complete our registration process. We will request personal details and details of the business as necessary to establish an account to use the platform. Any personal data given will be kept in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Further details are contained in our member terms and conditions.

Special categories of data

We only process sensitive data with your explicit consent or and where we have a lawful basis to do so.

Children

We do not market this website at those under 18 years old. Consistent with the GDPR we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16 years old.
We will take appropriate steps to delete any personal data of individuals less than 16 years of age that has been collected on our website upon learning of the existence of such data.

Information we get from other sources

From time to time, we may need to obtain information from third parties about you. This will only apply where it is necessary to provide our services and as permitted by law. We may ask our technicians to provide us with information about you if it is for our legitimate business needs.
Information about technicians may be requested from third parties in order to assess their application for membership with PhoneMend, as appropriate. This may include verification of business and personal data.

4. How do we use your data?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To administer and improve the website;
  • To personalise the content and your experience of the website;
  • To allow us to responding to communications sent to us;
  • To send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • To send to you marketing communications, where expressly agreed;
  • To provide third parties with statistical information about our users;
  • To ask for feedback, or testimonials;
  • To deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

5. How is information shared?

Disclosure

We don’t share, sell, or distribute your data to third parties, except as contractually agreed with you or as provided in this Privacy Policy.

We sometimes need to share personal data with others to provide our services and to comply with all aspects of data protection legislation. We recognise that individuals have a right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data and that this should meet the principle of transparency under the GDPR.

PhoneMend will share data in the following ways:

Disclosure to technicians

Once a user submits a request for a quote, the details will passed on to our technicians in order to provide a quotation for services and so that that they can communicate with you. Personal data is processed on the basis of being legitimate to our business. By providing your information to us you accept that your data will be disclosed to our authorised technicians. Customer data is sent to technicians via email and available on the technician’s dashboard for a period of 30 days.

We may disclose your personal information to any successors in title to our business or to a buyer in the event that we or any of our assets are acquired by a third party.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, or if otherwise legally permitted.

Technicians profile pages

We are not responsible for the descriptions of services and locations listed on our site in Members’ profile pages.  The descriptions are provided to us by the Members and therefore we cannot guarantee the accuracy of them.

Data Processors

We may use Data Processors who act on our instruction in relation to the management of your data and they must adhere to all data protection laws and regulations. We will ensure that any Data Processors used only operate on our written instructions and comply with their obligations under the GDPR. You will be informed of any other Data Controllers who have access to your data and who may determine processing activities separately to us, or as a Joint Data Controller. 

Marketing

We will only send you emails about our services, i.e. direct marketing, with your express consent. You have the option not to give consent and to withdraw consent at any time. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you by contacting us at info[@]phonemend.co.uk. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

External links

Users of the website are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external web links. Clicking an external link will take the user away from our website. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s terms and conditions. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website and users click on external links at their own risk. PhoneMend and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages, or the consequences of visiting any external links.

Our website contains links to other company websites operated by Interactive Network Limited.

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to our terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate and/or engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

PhoneMend uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised that before using such social sharing buttons, that they do so at their own discretion, and should consider that the social media platform may track and save requests to share a web page, through the users’ social media platform account.

Payment processing

Payments are made directly to our technicians and we are not responsible for any issues between a customer and technician regarding payment. We do not process or store any customer payment details on our servers.

Technicians are solely responsible for ensuring that subscriptions for use of our services are set up and paid promptly.

6. Data Retention

We may keep your personal data for up to 12 months, or (if you have an account with us) for the life of that account. We may also retain personal data where it is required to meet legal, statutory and regulatory obligations.

The need to hold information is regularly reviewed and data will be disposed of when no longer required.

7. Data Security

Your personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We take appropriate steps to ensure a safe processing of personal data, however, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted through our website or by email.  Any transmission is at your own risk.

8. Data Storage

Our website is hosted by TSO Host. Any information that you supply to us may be stored and processed by the host servers which participate in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Your data may be transferred in accordance with the relevant data protection laws.

9. Your Rights

PhoneMend recognises a data subjects rights and will uphold these in accordance with data protection laws. You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us about any of the following:

Subject access requests

Data subjects (i.e. individuals) have the right to access personal data that is held by submitting a subject access request (SAR) to PhoneMend. We will endeavour to respond quickly to any such requests, which legally require us to respond within one month of receiving the request and necessary information. A subject access request can be made by emailing us info[@]phonemend.co.uk

Right to rectification

Data subjects have the right to request that we amend or change personal information that is inaccurate or incorrect.

Right to erasure

Data subjects have the right to ask us to delete personal information from our systems without giving any reason and at any time. We will act on any such request without delay.

Right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to rectification or erasure of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Personal data is not accurate;
  • The processing of data is unlawful - data subjects may request that processing is restricted;
  • Data is required to exercise legal rights or defend legal claims;
  • Data is unlawful but there may be lawful grounds for processing, which override this right.
Right to data portability

Data subjects have the right to obtain and request the transfer of their data to different service providers.

Right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to the processing of data at any time based on their particular situation. This includes objecting to profiling unless it is in the ‘public interest’ or exercised lawfully by an official authority. We will only process data under lawful grounds.

Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing

We do not use any automated processing that results in any automated decision based on a data subject’s personal information.

Using your rights

If you wish to invoke any of these rights, you should contact the person responsible for data protection by emailing us at info[@]phonemend.co.uk.

10. Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful breach of data as required by the GDPR within 72 hours of the breach occurring, if it is considered that there is an actual, or possibility, that data within our control including the control of our data processors, has been compromised. If the breach is classified as ‘high risk’ we will notify all data subjects concerned using an appropriate means of communication. We will report any relevant breaches to the ICO, see below.


Cookies Policy

1. What are Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the user with a tailored experience when navigating the website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user’s session, when the web browser is closed.

2. Disabling Cookies

If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your device by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser.  You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your device. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your device.  However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site my not fully function.

3. How we use Cookies

The PhoneMend website uses cookies and widgets to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and their website access preferences. Cookies are a user’s identification card for our servers. Web beacons are small graphic files linked to the servers we use that allow us to track your use of our website and related functionalities.

Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer or device. This complies with UK legislation which requires that explicit consent is given by users before reading files are left, or applied, on a user’s computer or device.

To the extent that cookies data constitutes personally identifiable information, we process such data on the basis of your consent.

4. Types of Cookies

The types of Cookies we use are:

  • Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
  • Statistics cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
  • Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.
  • Some cookies may be unclassified.

Cookies can be placed for a user’s session or will be persistent. See below table.

5. Cookies we use

The Cookies we use are shown in this table below.

COOKIE PROVIDER TYPE USE RETENTION PERIOD
UNNECESSARY
__cfduid phonemend.co.uk HTTP Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year
PHPSESSID phonemend.co.uk HTTP Preserves user session state across page requests. Session
STATISTICS
_ga phonemend.co.uk HTTP Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years
_gat phonemend.co.uk HTTP Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. Session
_gid phonemend.co.uk HTTP Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Session
MARKETING
collect google-analytics.com Pixel Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session
GPS youtube.com HTTP Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location. Session
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com HTTP Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 days
YSC youtube.com HTTP Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session
UNCLASSIFIED
acgroupswithpersist phonemend.co.uk HTTP This is a widget that links to an application provided by a third party to enable us to show the user content. Session
acopendivids phonemend.co.uk HTTP This is a widget that links to an application provided by a third party to enable us to show the user content. Session

6. Analytics

PhoneMend uses tracking software provided by Google Analytics to monitor its visitors, and to better understand how they use the site. See above table. The software will save a cookie to the user’s hard drive in order to track and monitor engagement and usage of the website. The cookie will not store, save or collect personal data. The data collected is only viewable by selected employees on a need-to-know basis and by Google.

Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacy.html. Users may opt-out from having their data collected by disabling the tracking.

We use CloudFlare to make the performance of our website faster and safer. CloudFlare is a so called Next Generation Content Delivery Network that handles all requests to our website. As a result, we are able to, e.g., stop attacks directed at our website, dynamically modify content in order to improve performance, insert applications into our website, receive analytics on all requests to our website and much more. The cookies are placed for the analytics purposes. CloudFlare’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy/

7. Consent to Cookies

If you accept the use of Cookies on this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by us and any third parties as identified above in accordance with this policy and our Privacy Policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at info[@]phonemend.co.uk

8. Further Information

Guidelines for the processing and handling of data and use of Cookies is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority on data protection, see ico.org.uk.
Information is also available at www.ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.html.

9. Important Information

Questions and queries

If you have any concerns about how we handle your data, you can contact the Data Controller by email to info[@]phonemend.co.uk

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.
You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of the privacy policy on your next visit of the website following the amendment.

Complaints

If you want to raise a concern about the use of your data, you can contact us by email to info[@]phonemend.co.uk. Alternatively, you can formally raise a concern or complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly on 0303 123 1113, or see the options for reporting issues on https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

No Waiver

No failure or delay by us in exercising any of our rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions shall be deemed to be a waiver of that right, and no waiver of a breach of any provision of the Agreement shall be deemed to be a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

Severance

If one or more of the provisions of this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions is found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, those provision(s) shall be deemed severed from the remainder of these terms and conditions and shall remain enforceable.

Third Party Rights

The terms of this Privacy Policy shall not confer rights on any third parties and accordingly the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act shall not apply.

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

The terms of this Privacy Policy and all disputes, whether contractual or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the policy are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and each party submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Who we are

Who we are

We are a mobile phone repair network covering England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales. Our technicians have a combined experience of over 400 years in repairing smartphones. PhoneMend was formed with one vision, to provide affordable, reliable and honest repairs to Apple iPhone, Samsung Galaxy as well as other popular handsets to private and commercial customers in the UK. Our technicians provide just what you need - professional, local repairs at low prices and a free smile on all jobs

Phone repairs

Whatever phone repair you need, we have rapid and affordable technicians near you.

Apple Samsung Sony Nokia HTC LG Google OnePlus Huawei Motorola

Map Pointer

Popular locations in the UK for iPhone, Galaxy, Xperia, HTC, Nokia & LG repairs

With PhoneMend covering the whole of the United Kingdom our trusted, local teams are able to repair or buy back your phone at the right price. Contact your local technician for fast and cost-effective phone repairs.

Great Amwell | Billesley | Twickenham | Hipperholme | Bracknell | Wooburn Green | Manchester | Styal | Hatfield | Swallownest | More PhoneMend locations...

What are you waiting for? Request a quote today

  Get a quote